Subscribe to our Bookla News for new stories and updates on our products!

Newsletter




    Follow us

    Get inspired

    Subscribe to our Bookla News for new stories and updates on our products!




      Search

      • No products in the cart.

      Privacy Policy

      Privacy policy

      Bookla (hereinafter “the Company”), headquartered in Kallithea, Attica, Postal Code 17671, email info@booklabookmarks.com and tel. +30 2121059520 acting as “Controller”, collects, stores, keeps and generally legally processes your personal data when you communicate or collaborate with us as customers, employees or suppliers. In particular, we observe all the guarantees of safe management and protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, in accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation under the number 2016/679 (hereinafter “GDPR”), which was incorporated into our national legislation with the under the number 4624/2019 law, as amended.

      Please read the terms and conditions carefully and the relevant privacy policy of the company. By using our websites and signing the relevant consent statement you accept unconditionally the practices described herein, whose terms govern the contractual relationship between you and the company and are incorporated the terms of use of our services.

      What is personal data?

      Personal data includes any information that may lead to the recognition or identification of a natural person, such as their name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, tax registration number, IP address and location data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR Regulation, the under the number 4624/2019 law, the current Greek legislation and the decisions of the Data Protection Authority.

      Which personal data do we collect?

      We process and protect your personal data when you contact us, when you buy our products for the following legal processing purposes (Article 6 GDPR), on a case-by-case basis with your explicit consent which you can freely revoke at any time by sending us an email to the email address info@booklabookmarks.com or calling us on +30 2121059520.

      To be more specific:

      1. When managing calls to seek information from our company or to express an opinion or complaints
      2. When placing an order for the submission of details to issue a receipt, to ship and deliver our products to you
      3. When placing an order to check your age and see if you can validly contract with us or if you need another person’s consent
      4. When sending emails to confirm and list the details of your order
      5. When sending newsletters to keep you informed about offers, new collections, interesting “Bookla stories” and articles, if you have previously explicitly agreed (opt-in)
      6. To prevent and detect illegal actions against you or against our company
      7. To be aware of your preferences in order to offer you personalized proposals and to remain competitive
      8. To announce the results of surveys, ballots and competitions in which you have participated
      9. To analyze the traffic of our website and improve the user experience

      You do not have to disclose your personal information to the company. However, in case you choose not to do so, the transaction with our company may not be possible. In any case, we will respect your choice.

      Storage of personal data

      The company will ask you only the minimum personal data required by the law and only for as long as it is required for us to offer you our services.

      Our company keeps your personal data only for as long as required by the contractual terms of each service in conjunction with the current legislation based on the processing purpose and then anonymizes or destroys it. You can ask us and find out which data we collect from you, ask for correction or erasure by filling out a relevant application, unless their retention is required by tax law, evidentiary or judicial purposes and to prosecute illegal actions even if you have deactivated your account or it is no longer necessary us to provide our services to you.

      Principles of collection and processing of personal data – Your rights:

      The company and its trained staff follow the principles of lawful processing imposed by GDPR Regulation, namely the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimization, accuracy, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality and accountability.

      You have a number of rights regarding the use of personal data that you have disclosed to our company. To be explicit:

      The right to be informed about how your personal data is collected, processed, maintained, and stored by our company.

      The right to have access at any time to your personal data and to information that you have disclosed to our company.

      The right to ask us to correct your personal data.

      The right to ask us to delete your personal data. In this case, we will delete it without unjustified delay if;

      1. personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed
      2. you have revoked your consent for the collection, processing and storage of your personal data by our company and there is no other legal basis for the processing
      3. you are opposed to the processing of your personal data and there are no compelling and legitimate reasons for the processing
      4. personal data has been processed illegally
      5. personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation under the law to which our company is subject
      6. personal data has been collected while offering information society services directly to children (Article 8 of GDPR)

      The right not to receive promotional messages from our company from now on

      The right to receive the personal data you have provided to our company, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well as the right you to transfer such data to another “Controller”

      These rights are exercised free of charge, either by sending an e-mail to info@booklabookmarks.com or by calling us at +30 2121059520, unless they are repeated frequently and involve high costs or are manifestly unfounded. In this case you will be incurred the corresponding costs.

      If you exercise your above rights, we will take all possible measures to satisfy your request within thirty (30) working days of receiving the relevant request. In any case, we will inform you immediately either for its satisfaction or for the objective reasons that prevent its satisfaction.

      In the event that you consider that the protection of your personal data is offended, you may apply to the Personal Data Protection Authority, using the following contact details;

      Website: www.dpa.gr

      Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, 11523, Athens

      Call Center: +30 2106475600

      Fax: +30 2106475628

      Email: complaints@dpa.gr

      Communication history

      Communication history with our company via e-mail, Facebook, Instagram, etc. is used to serve our customers before, during and after the execution of their orders, to ensure their proper execution and the provision of the best possible services, as well as to train our staff in order you to receive the best possible consumer experience .

      Order history

      Order history is used to make ordering and selling products easier as well as to properly implement the customer service policy and the product change-return policy.

      Wish list

      Wish list is used in order our company to be aware of your preferences, to ensure that we offer you what you want and to remain competitive.

      Transfer of your personal data to third parties

      Our company expressly declares that will not make any illegal or improper use of your personal data and will not transfer in any way, for any reason and to any third party your personal data and information.

      However, our company shares the personal data you have given us with your explicit consent with specific categories of partner companies, in order to support, promote and execute our transactional relationship, provided that your personal data does not contain any illegal processing, such as with web and digital application companies and courier services.

      Links to third party websites

      Our company website may contain hyperlinks that redirect to other websites of third parties, meaning affiliates which operate and are maintained exclusively by them and are not controlled by us. Therefore, our company bears absolutely no responsibility for the content, actions or policies of these websites. Please read carefully the respective data protection policies on the websites you visit, as they may differ significantly from ours.

      Unsolicited commercial communication

      If you have expressly given your consent, our company has the right to send you regular advertising – promotional messages via e-mail in order to keep you informed about our company news.

      If you want to stop receiving such messages you have the option to a) select the unsubscribe hyperlink included in each email or b) contact us at info@booklabookmarks.com stating that you do not wish to receive hereinafter related messages.

      Once our company receives your request it will execute it and you will stop receiving such messages.

      The Company, if finds that any unauthorized or inappropriate use is being made, such as the transmission of bulk or unsolicited commercial e-mails without your prior express consent, may take appropriate action to terminate any unwanted action, without notice and at its sole discretion.

      View targeted ads

      Once you have given us your written consent, we may use your personal data and other information we have collected to display ads related to your preferences after human intervention by our marketing department.

      We do not use automated tools to track and evaluate consumer profiles and your preferences in general with other information. Furthermore, we do not share your information with third parties so that they can send you relevant ads.

      Cookies Policy

      In compliance with the provisions of the European Directives 2002/58/EC and 2009/136/EC, the under the number 3471/2006 law and the Directives of the Greek Data Protection Authority given on the 25th of February 2020, our website uses cookies in order to improve the user-friendly navigation and use of the website. Cookies are online tools which collect and analyze information from social networking platforms or collaborating third party websites, in order to measure traffic, improve the operation, content and overall appearance of our website and adapt to the needs of our customers. Cookies do not allow the identification of users.

      Cookies are collected by us and by third party providers only after the explicit consent you give (opt-in) after receiving clear and extensive relevant information. By using our website, you agree that we may place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the website in the future. You can disable the collection of cookies at any time by changing the system settings of your browser. If you want to delete all cookies that are saved on your device, check the support and help area of ​​your web browser. However, by deleting our cookies or disabling the collection of cookies in the future, you may not be able to access certain areas or functions of our site.

      Security of your personal data

      We take all the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data. We have a trained Data Protection Officer and recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and all your personal information.

      Any partner who has access to the above information uses it to serve exclusively the above purposes. We share the information you provide us exclusively in the ways described in this Policy and in accordance with your express and specific consent which you may revoke at any time.

      Contact

      If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or if you feel that we have not followed the principles set out in it, please contact us at info@booklabookmarks.com or call us at +30 2121059520.

      Ioannis Agapiou has been appointed as the Personal Data Protection Officer for our Company (email address info@booklabookmarks.com tel. +30 2121059520.

      Validity of Security Policy and Personal Data Protection

      This policy was published by the company on 19th of April 2021 and is subject to periodic improvement and revision.

      X